PSL 2022 LIVE: Peshawar Zalmi will be taking on Quetta Gladiators in the 22nd match of the Pakistan Super League 2022. The match will take place on February 12 at Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore, at 2:30 pm GMT / 8:00 pm IST.Find the best Prediction for PSL 2022 Match on our website.

PSL 2022 LIVE: Peshawar Zalmi vs Quetta Gladiators Match Details

Match: Peshawar Zalmi vs Quetta Gladiators

Match No.: 22nd Match

Date & Time: February 15, 2022; 8:00 pm IST | 2:30 pm GMT

Venue: Gaddafi Stadium, Lahore

PSL 2022 LIVE: Match Preview

PSL 2022 LIVE, Peshawar Zalmi vs Quetta Gladiators Live Streaming Details in India and Latest Update
PSL 2022 LIVE, Peshawar Zalmi vs Quetta Gladiators Live Streaming Details in India and Latest Update

Peshawar Zalmi have not performed as per their standards in the Pakistan Super League 2022. They are sitting at the bottom of the second position with three wins from seven games. On paper, the team looks very strong, and the fans would like to see their team perform as per expectations.

However, they are coming off a win against the Karachi Kings in their last match. The openers laid the foundation for them against Karachi. Wahab Riaz would expect them to replicate the same performance and provide a good start to the team. 

Quetta Gladiators won two back-to-back matches after the arrival of Jason Roy. But somehow they find a way to strangle, as they did in the last match against Lahore. However, they are sitting in fourth place, but if they lose against Peshawar in the next match, it will be very hard for them to recover.

They already lost to Peshawar in the first half of the tournament. So it’s very clear to be in the race of playoffs, they will have to win. Skipper Sarfaraz Ahmed would want that the top order will give them a strong start. And the skipper also needs to set up to lead his team to the victory. 

Pitch Report and Head to Head

The pitch at the Gaddafi Stadium offers a lot for the batsmen to hit their shots. Both teams have some good hitters on their teams, so we could look for a high-scoring thriller. Choosing to bat first is always a better choice after winning the toss. The last four out of the five matches on this pitch has been won by batting first in the PSL 2022.

Both teams have met 18 times so far in the Pakistan Super League. And this rivalry is always at its peak when they both play with each other. But Peshawar holds a slight edge between the two, Peshawar has won 10 matches out of 18. And Quetta has won right so far in the PSL history against Peshawar Zalmi. It was Peshawar who won the last match between the two at Karachi in this edition.

PSL 2022 LIVE: Streaming Details of the Match

PSL 2022 LIVE in India: PSL 2022 will be broadcast live on Sony Six and Sony Six HD. The live streaming will be available on the SonyLiv app for the fans.

PSL 2022 LIVE in Pakistan: A Sports, PTV Sports, Ten Sports, Daraz, Tapmad, and Cricwick have the rights to broadcast the matches of PSL 2022.

In Sri Lanka: The live coverage of PSL 2022 will be presented on Sony Six, Pro TV, and Dialog Television.

Bangladesh: Sony Six channel

United Kingdom: Sky Sports Cricket

South Africa: SuperSport channel

USA and Canada: Willow TV

In the Caribbean: Flow Sports

Australia: Tapmad TV

New Zealand: SKY Sport NZ

PSL 2022 LIVE: Total Squad

Quetta Gladiators

Jason Roy, Ahsan Ali, James Vince, Iftikhar Ahmed, Mohammad Nawaz, Sarfaraz Ahmed(w/c), Shahid Afridi, Luke Wood, James Faulkner, Naseem Shah, Ghulam Mudassar, Sohail Tanvir, Umar Akmal, Ben Duckett, Shimron Hetmyer, Ashir Qureshi, Ali Imran, Abdul Bangalzai, Will Smeed

Peshawar Zalmi

Wahab Riaz (c), Liam Livingstone, Shoaib Malik, Sherfane Rutherford, Haider Ali, Saqib Mahmood, Hussain Talat, Tom Kohler-Cadmore, Hazratullah Zazai, Usman Qadir, Salman Irshad, Arshad Iqbal, Sameen Gul, Kamran Akmal (w), Sirajuddin, Mohammad Amir Khan, Ben Cutting, Mohammad Haris

Points Table

TeamsMatWonLostTiedNRPtsNRR
Multan Sultans7610012+0.688
Lahore Qalandars7520010+0.785
Islamabad United743008+0.684
Quetta Gladiators734006-0.150
Peshawar Zalmi734006-0.725
Karachi Kings707000-1.214
Share this post!